Calendar

Upcoming Dates

Wednesday, December 19th, 2018

diamanttheater
Koffieconcert with Estehaagse Ensemble - 10.45
Den Haag
NL

Duos by W.F. Bach, Stamitz, Fritz and Leclair.

Sunday, January 20th, 2019

Stadsschouwburg Utrecht
Cuisine Dangereuse - 20.00

NL

With Scroll Ensemble, theatre production with Opera Today

Saturday, January 26th, 2019

Koorenhuis
Dancing Through the Centuries - 16.00
Den Haag
NL

Classical Improvisation Session With Scroll Ensemble and special guest Robijn Tilanus. Workshop at 14.00

Sunday, January 27th, 2019

Van Houtenkerk
Mozart chamber music - 12.00
Weesp
NL

Mozart Piano quartets and violin sonata with fortepianist Tom Bouwman.

Saturday, February 23rd, 2019

Dienstencentrum Copernicus
Estehaagse Ensemble - 20.00
Daguerrestraat 16
Den Haag
NL

Friday, March 1st, 2019

Familiekerk
Concerto Valiante - 19.30
Kamperfoeliestraat 279
Den Haag

Music by Telemann, Bach, and Leclair

Saturday, March 2nd, 2019

Oude Kerk Voorburg
Concerto Valiante - 20.00
Heerenstraat 77
Voorburg, Nederland 2274 TM
NL

Saturday, March 9th, 2019

Silent Film Festival
Faithful Heart
De Nieuwe Regentes
Den Haag
NL

Silent film with the Edge Ensemble

Friday, April 5th, 2019

‘t Mosterdzaadje
Stabat Mater - 20.00
Kerkweg 29
Santpoort-Noord
NL

With Concerto Valiante

Saturday, April 6th, 2019

Bergkerk
Stabat Mater - 20.00
Daal en Bergselaan 50a
Den Haag
NL

Sunday, April 7th, 2019

Het cultureel centrum van Paulus
Stabat Mater - 16.00
Warmonderweg 2
Oegstgeest
NL

Saturday, May 11th, 2019

Kasteel Heeswijk
Mozart Sonatas - 12.00
NL

With Tom Bouwman (fortepiano)

Sunday, June 16th, 2019

Kasteel Heeswijk
12.00

NL

With Leonardo Valiante (harpichord)

Tuesday, June 18th, 2019

Universitiy of Heidelberg
Simkhat Hanefesh - 20.00
Heidelberg
Ger

Sunday, June 23rd, 2019

Eye Filmmuseum
Faithful Heart
Amsterdam
NL

With Edge Ensemble

Thursday, September 19th, 2019

Landesmuseum Württemberg
Simkhat Hanefesh
Stuttgart
NL

Friday, September 27th, 2019

Cathedral Croix des Arméniens
Concerto Valiante - 20.00
Paris
Fr

Sunday, September 29th, 2019

Familiekerk
Concerto Valiante - 15.00
Kamperfoeliestraat 279
Den Haag
NL

Sunday, November 17th, 2019

Wurzburg
Simkhat Hanefesh

Ger

Past Dates

Friday, November 16th, 2018

Playground Festival
Game of Themes
Weimar

With Scroll Ensemble

Sunday, November 11th, 2018

Judischen Museum Furth
Simkhat Hanefesh

Ger

Wednesday, October 31st, 2018

Jewish Cultural Festival
Simkhat Hanefesh
Dresden
Ger

Saturday, October 20th, 2018

Sint Janskerk
Concerto Valiante - 16.00
Gouda
NL

Wednesday, October 3rd, 2018

Kloosterkerk
Concero Valiante - 12.30
Den Haag
NL

Music by Albinoni, locatelli and Vivaldi

Saturday, September 22nd, 2018

Dienstencentrum Copernicus
Estehaagse Ensemble - 20.00
Daguerrestraat 16
Den Haag
NL

Italian trio sonatas with works by Corelli, Locatelli, and Vivaldi

Wednesday, September 19th, 2018

Simkhat Hanefesh - 17.00
Weilburg

Ger

Friday, September 7th, 2018

Estehaagse Ensemble - 19.00
Korte Vijverberg 2
Den Haag
NL

Duos by Mozart, Stamitz, Viotti and Leclair

Sunday, August 19th, 2018

Schloss Friedrichsfelde
9. Großes Rokoko-Fest
Berlin
Ger

Baroque dance ball with Les Matelots

Saturday, July 14th, 2018

Schloss Burgscheidungen
Barockball 'Gräfin Cosel'
Burgscheidungen
Ger

Baroque dance ball with Let Matelots

Sunday, June 17th, 2018

ELATIKO
Estehaagse Ensemble - 19.00
Den Haag
NL

Duos by Mozart, Pleyel, Viotti, Leclair

Sunday, June 3rd, 2018

The Wind - 16.00
Maastricht
NL

Silent film with the Edge Ensemble

Saturday, June 2nd, 2018

The Fantastic Tradition of J.S.Bach - 16.00
Gouda
NL

Music by Bach, Walther, Pisendel, and Bruhns
with Lucy Smith (soprano) Jacob Grammit (bass) and Edoardo Valorz (organ)

Friday, May 4th, 2018

Simkhat Hanefesh
Rostock
Ger

Sunday, April 15th, 2018

Pauluskerk
Concerto Valiante
Oegstgeest
NL

Saturday, April 14th, 2018

Orgelpark
Scroll Ensemble
Amsterdam
NL

With Patrick Ayrton

Thursday, April 12th, 2018

The Nutshuis
Concerto Valiante - 20.00
The Hague
NL

Wednesday, April 11th, 2018

Westerkerk
Concerto Valiante - 20.00
Amsterdam, NL

Thursday, April 5th, 2018

Bachwochen Thueringen
Scroll Ensemble
Eisenach
GER

Wednesday, April 4th, 2018

Bachwochen Thueringen
Scroll Ensemble
Eisenach
GER

Monday, March 12th, 2018

Lutherse Kerk
Telemann Lucas Passion - 16.00
Den Haag
NL

Concerto Valiante

Saturday, March 10th, 2018

Silent Film Festival
The Man Who Laughs - 21.00
De Nieuwe Regentes
Den Haag
NL

Scroll Ensemble

Thursday, February 8th, 2018

VUmC Chapel
Fantasticus - 12.15
Amsterdam
NL

Works by Biber and Bruhns  Christina Edelen (organ) and Jacob Gramit (bass voice)

Sunday, January 28th, 2018

oude katholieke kerk
Bach and Telemann - 15.15
Delft
NL

With Concerto Valiante

Saturday, January 27th, 2018

Familiekerk
Bach and Telemann - 19.30
Den Haag
NL

With Concerto Valiante

Saturday, December 16th, 2017

Lutherse kerk
KV Quartet - 19.30
Ede

Music for flute quartet by Mozart, Bach's sons, and Telemann

Thursday, November 9th, 2017

Mon Ami
Simkhat Hanefesh
Weimar
DE

Sunday, October 29th, 2017

Orda Recorder Festival
Workshop and Jam Session - 15.45
Amsterdam
NL

Scroll Ensemble

Friday, October 27th, 2017

Theater Dakota
Opera Catone - 20.00
Den Haag
NL

With Concerto Valiante

Thursday, October 19th, 2017

Handel Haus
Simkhat Hanefesh - 20.00
Halle
GER

Yiddish Baroque

Saturday, October 14th, 2017

Open Improvisation Session- Greensleeves - 15.30-17.00
Den Haag

With Scroll Ensemble- workshop and session

Sunday, September 10th, 2017

Gaudeamus Festival
Brendan Faegre Edge Ensemble - 14.00
Utrecht

Monday, August 28th, 2017

An Wasserflussen Babylon - 15.30

NL

With Scroll Ensemble

Saturday, August 26th, 2017

Nature and Sleep - 14.00
Utrecht
NL

Lucy Smith (soprano) and Talia Macias (organ), music by Walther and Handel.

Friday, August 25th, 2017

Moving Landscapes - 20.00
Den Haag

Wednesday, August 23rd, 2017

Podium Op 4 Live Radio Broadcast
Scroll Ensemble
Vondelpark Studio

Preview of An Wasserflussen Babylon.

Saturday, August 12th, 2017

Travelling Baroque
Scroll Ensemble
Lelystadt
NL

Friday, August 11th, 2017

Travelling Baroque
Scroll Ensemble - 20.00
Lelystadt
NL

Sunday, June 25th, 2017

Synagoge Schnaittach
Simkhat Hanefesh - 15.00
Schnaittach
Ger

Yiddish Baroque

Sunday, June 18th, 2017

English Church
Monteverdi Highlights - 15.00
Ary van der Spuyweg 1
The Hague
The

With Christina Edelen (organ) and Lucy Smith (Soprano)

Saturday, May 27th, 2017

Sint Janskerk
Monteverdi Highlights - 16.00
Gouda
nl

With Christina Edelen (organ) and Lucy Smith (Soprano), programme of 17th Century Italian music by Monteverdi and contemporaries.

Friday, May 19th, 2017

Korzo Theatre
Brendan Faegre Edge Ensemble - 20.30
The Hague
NL

Wednesday, May 17th, 2017

Splendor
Brendan Faegre Edge Ensemble
Amsterdam
NL

Friday, April 14th, 2017

Pergolesi Stabat Mater
Dresden

Ger

Friday, March 17th, 2017

Tivoli Vredenburg
Berlin Symphony - 12.30
Utrecht
NL

CPE. Bach Berlin Symphony and Double Concerto for Fortepiano and Harpsichord

Saturday, February 25th, 2017

Silent Film Festival
The Wind - 20.00
De Nieuwe Regentes
Den Haag
NL

with Edge Ensemble.

Monday, February 20th, 2017

Mixtree
Nostalgia - 20.00
OT 301
Amsterdam
NL

Scroll Ensemble

Saturday, February 11th, 2017

Amsterdam School of Young Talent
Improvisation Workshop - 10.00

Scroll Ensemble

Friday, January 6th, 2017

Synagogue Hagenow
Simkhat Hanefesh
Hagenow
Ger

Yiddish Baroque

Friday, December 23rd, 2016

Martinikerk
Christmas Oratorio - 19:30
Groningen
NL

With Northern Consort

Tuesday, December 20th, 2016

Triumphatorkerk
Kerstviering De Zinnen - 20.00
Den Haag
NL

Scroll Ensemble

Sunday, December 18th, 2016

Nicolaïkerk
Christmas Oratorio - 15.00
Appingedam
NL

With Northern Consort

Saturday, December 17th, 2016

Grote Kerk
Christmas Oratorio - 19.30
Leeuwarden
NL

With Northern Consort

Monday, December 12th, 2016

Bühl
Momenti d'Amore - 19.00

GER

Pera Ensemble

Sunday, November 27th, 2016

Oude Katholieke Kerk
Concerto Valiante - 20.00
Delft

Sunday, November 20th, 2016

Mozart Requiem
Appingedam
NL

With Northern Consort

Saturday, November 19th, 2016

Mozart Requiem
Groningen

With Northern Consort

Saturday, November 12th, 2016

Stadtstheater Zoetemeer
Handel Coronation Anthems - 20.00

NL

With Cantate Deo choir

Saturday, October 29th, 2016

Church of Our Saviour
Handel Opera Ottone - 19.30
Den Haag
NL

with Concerto Valiante

Wednesday, October 26th, 2016

English Church
Inventions - 20.00
Ary van der Spuyweg 1
The Hague
NL

Scroll Ensemble

Friday, October 21st, 2016

Emmauskerk
Handel Opera Ottone - 19.30
Den Haag
NL

With Concerto Valiante

Sunday, October 9th, 2016

Music in Transition
Inventions - 19.00
Den Haag
NL

Scroll Ensemble

Sunday, September 25th, 2016

Synagogue Felsberg
Simkhat Hanefesh - 17.00
Felsberg
Ger

Yiddish Baroque

Saturday, September 24th, 2016

Museum Judengasse
Simkhat Hanefesh - 19.00
Frankfurt
Ger

Yiddish Baroque

Sunday, September 4th, 2016

Utrecht Fringe
Inventions - 15.00
Pieterskerk
Utrecht
NL

With Scroll Ensemble- Duo programme with Robert de Bree (oboe/recorder)

Saturday, September 3rd, 2016

Utrecht Fringe
Handel's Circle - 14.00
Huize Molenaar

Music by violinists who worked with Handel- Geminiani, Castrucci and Carbonelli. With Leonardo Valiante (harpsichord) and Joanna Joy Neuschatz (cello).

Wednesday, August 31st, 2016

Utrecht Early Music Festival
Baroque Dance Workshop - 10.00- 12.00
UCK
Utrecht
NL

With Scroll Ensemble. Baroque dance workshop led by Rachel Farr.

Tuesday, August 30th, 2016

Utrecht Early Music Festival
Baroque dance workshop - 10.00- 12.00
UCK Utrecht
Utrecht
NL

With Scroll Ensemble. Baroque dance workshop led by Rachel Farr.

Monday, August 29th, 2016

Utrecht Early Music Festival
Baroque Dance Workshop - 10.00- 12.00
UCK
Utrecht
NL

With Scroll Ensemble, playing music for the dance workshop led by Rachel Farr.

Tuesday, August 2nd, 2016

OMA
Bobe Mayses - 17.00
Weimar

Theatre project based on a 15th Century Yiddish epic produced by Yiddish Summer Weimar.

 

Sunday, May 22nd, 2016

Geertekerk
Handel Ottone Highlights - 15.30
Utrecht

NL

with Concerto Valiante

Saturday, April 30th, 2016

Landshute Hofmuziktage
Levante - 19.00
GER

Pera Ensemble

Saturday, March 5th, 2016

Emmauskerk
Concerto Valiante - 19.30
Den Haag
NL

Music by Bach, Handel, Pergolesi and Dall' Abaco

Friday, March 4th, 2016

Museum van Oudheden
Concerto Valiante - 15.00
leiden
NL

Music by Bach, Handel, Pergolesi and Dall' Abaco

Saturday, February 20th, 2016

Familiekerk
Handel Brockes Passion - 20.00
Den Haag
NL

With Concerto Valiante

Sunday, January 31st, 2016

Zorgvlietkerk
Concerto a Quattro - 16.00
Den Haag
NL

With Concerto Valiante. Music by Handel and contemporaries, and the premiere of new composition "Sonata for Violin and Harpsichord Obbligato".

Monday, January 25th, 2016

The Nutshuis
Improv based on Contemporary Classical Pieces - 18.00
The Hague
NL

With Brendan Faegre Edge Ensemle

Thursday, January 14th, 2016

VU Chapel
Lunchconcert - 12.15
Amsterdam
NL

With Scroll Ensemble

Sunday, December 13th, 2015

Heerenveen
Christmas Oratorio - 15.00

NL

With Northern Consort

Thursday, December 10th, 2015

OT 301
Dance- music performance - 21.00
Amsterdam

Improvised music/dance with DaMu Collective

Saturday, November 28th, 2015

Burghausen
Femme Fatale - 20.00

Ger

With Pera Ensemble

Tuesday, November 17th, 2015

Art Gallery Bart Invites
Interdisciplinary Instant Composition Workshop - 20.00
Amsterdam
NL

"Framing the Ephemeral"- structures for improvisation. Teaching together with DaMu members Camille Verhaak (clarinet)and Kristien Sonnevijlle (dance)

Monday, November 16th, 2015

Art Gallery Bart Invites
Interdisciplinary Instant Composition Workshop - 20.00
Amsterdam

"Framing the Ephemeral"- structures for improvisation. Teaching together with DaMu members Camille Verhaak (clarinet)and Kristien Sonnevijlle (dance)

Sunday, November 15th, 2015

Waalse Kerk
Dido and Aeneas - 20.00
Den Haag
NL

With Concerto Valiante

Wednesday, November 11th, 2015

Theatre de Nieuwe Regentes
Early Music Jam Session "Playford Dances" - 21.00
Den Haag
NL

With Scroll Ensemble.

Sunday, November 8th, 2015

Bart Invites
Seasonal Shifts - 19.00

Amsterdam

Music/dance improvisation with live moving video projections, with DaMu Collective and Victorine van Alphen, video.

Saturday, November 7th, 2015

Cloud Danslab
Interdisciplinary Instant Composition Workshop - 11.00-16.00
De Constant Rebecqueplein 20b
Den Haag

Saturday, November 7th, 2015

Art Gallery Bart Invites
Young Blood Initiative- First Blossom - 19.00
Amsterdam
NL

Music/dance performance with DaMu Collective.

Friday, November 6th, 2015

Cloud Danslab
Framing the Ephemeral - 20.00
Den Haag

Music/ dance improvisation performance, presenting the final results of a residency at Cloud Danslab that week from 2nd to 6th November.

Sunday, November 1st, 2015

Theater Munganga
Kids performance - 11.00
Amsterdam
NL

With DaMu collective

Thursday, October 29th, 2015

Jewish Museum
Simkhat Hanefesh - 20.00
Hamburg

Ger

Yiddish Baroque

Monday, October 26th, 2015

The Nutshuis
Improv based on Contemporary Classical Pieces - 18.00
The Hague
NL

With Brendan Faegre Edge Ensemble

Sunday, October 18th, 2015

Emmauskerk
Handel Ottone Highlights - 15.00
Den Haag
NL

With Concerto Valiante

Sunday, October 11th, 2015

Theater Munganga
Kids performance - 11.00
Amsterdam
NL

With DaMu collective

Wednesday, October 7th, 2015

Kloosterkerk
Handel Ottone Highlights - 12.30
Den Haag
NL

With Concerto Valiante

Wednesday, September 16th, 2015

OT 301
Dance- music performance - 21.00
Amsterdam
NL

With DaMu collective, Katie Duck and Charlie Morrissay

Sunday, September 6th, 2015

Utrecht Fringe
Masque of Queens - 14.00
Huize Molenaar
Utrecht

With Scroll Ensemble. Performance after Thomas Heywood's Masque of Queens.

Saturday, September 5th, 2015

Utrecht Fringe
Masque of Queens - 11.00
Huize Molenaar
Utrecht

With Scroll Ensemble, performance after Thomas Heywood's Masque of Queens.

Wednesday, September 2nd, 2015

Utrecht Early Music Festival
Baroque Dance Workshop - 10.00- 12.00

NL

Scroll Ensemble. Dance workshop led by Rachel Farr.

Tuesday, September 1st, 2015

Utrecht Early Music Festival
Baroque Dance Workshop - 10.00- 12.00

NL

Scroll Ensemble. Dance workshop led by Rachel Farr.

Monday, August 31st, 2015

Utrecht Early Music Festival
Baroque Dance Workshop - 10.00- 12.00

NL

Scroll Ensemble, Dance workshop led by Rachel Farr.

Sunday, August 23rd, 2015

Prentenkabinet
Biggg Smallbands Festival - 14.00
Leiden
NL

Italian baroque music by Corelli, Locatelli, and Albinoni, with Leonardo Valiante, harpsichord. 

Friday, August 14th, 2015

Studio Singel
Freakatoni - 20.00
Amsterdam

Guest musicians at Katie Duck's dance improvisation summer course

Sunday, August 9th, 2015

Travelling in Baroque
Grand Tour
Zeewolde
Dronten

Scroll Ensemble

Friday, July 31st, 2015

Studio Singel
Freakatoni - 20.00
Amsterdam
NL

Guest musicians at  Katie Duck's Dance Improvisation Summer Course.

Saturday, July 25th, 2015

Wonderfeel Festival
Brendan Faegre Edge Ensemble - 14.30
Schaep en Burgh

NL

Sunday, July 19th, 2015

Summertime Festival
Brendan Faegre Edge Ensemble - 19.00
The Hague

Saturday, July 11th, 2015

York International Early Music Competition
Scroll Ensemble

Thursday, July 9th, 2015

York International Early music Competition
Scroll Ensemble

UK

Saturday, June 27th, 2015

Grote Kerk Gouda
Italian Baroque - 16.00

Music by Willaert, Pandolfo Mealli, Corelli, Vivaldi, With Iason Marmaras, organ.

Sunday, June 14th, 2015

Alte Synagogue
Simkhat Hanefesh - 20.00
Affeltrach
Ger

Sunday, May 31st, 2015

Nordic Early Keyboard Festival
Bach and Beethoven sonatas - 16.00
Kuopio
Finland

With Anna Maria McElwain, clavichord. Includes premiere of James Hewitt Sonata for Violin and Obbligato Cembalo.

Saturday, April 25th, 2015

OT 301
Young Blood Initiative Showcase - 20.00
Amsterdam

music/dance performance With DaMu

Saturday, March 28th, 2015

Gaudeamus Muziekdag
Brendan Faegre Edge Ensemble
Utrecht
NL

Sunday, February 22nd, 2015

Gaudeamus Series
Brendan Faegre Edge Ensemble - 16.00
Muziekhuis Utrecht
Utrecht
NL

Saturday, February 21st, 2015

OT 301
Young Blood Initiative Showcase - 20.00

Amsterdam

Music/ dance performance with DaMu

Saturday, February 14th, 2015

Badkapel Scheveningen
Early Music Jam Session - 16.00

Scroll Ensemble with guest Bert Mooiman (organ)

Sunday, December 14th, 2014

Gaudeamus Series
Brendan Faegre Edge Ensemble - 16.00
Muziekhuis Utrecht
Utrecht
NL

Sunday, December 7th, 2014

Musica Antica
Bach's Workshop - 15.30
Ambachts- en Baljuwhuis
Voorschoten

With Scroll Ensemble and Patrick Ayrton

Saturday, November 22nd, 2014

Erstklassik
Simkchat Hanefesh - 19.00
Gemeindesaal Hallbergmoos Theresienstraße 6
Hallbergmoos
GER

Yiddish Baroque

Sunday, November 9th, 2014

Muziek in Huis
Scroll Ensemble
A.G.Bodaan
Bentveld NL

Saturday, October 25th, 2014

Church of Our Saviour
Handel Rodelinda - 19.30
Bezuidenhoutseweg 167
Den Haag
NL

Concerto Valliante

Sunday, October 19th, 2014

Art Gallery Koenders Makelaardij
Brazilian Baroque - 20.00
2e Schuytstraat 164
Den Haag
NL

Early music jam session with Scroll Ensemble and guest Elizabeth Fadel

Sunday, October 19th, 2014

Gaudeamus Series
Brendan Fagre Edge Ensemble - 16.00
Muziekhuis Utrecht
Utrecht
NL

Friday, October 17th, 2014

Houtrustkerk Den Haag
Handel Rodelinda - 19.30
Beeklaan 535
Den Haag
NL

Concerto Valliante

Sunday, October 5th, 2014

Alten Synagogue Worms
Simkchat Hanefesh - 18.00
Worms
GER

Yiddish Baroque

Sunday, September 28th, 2014

Muziek in Huis
Scroll Ensemble
Care residence Zonnestraal
Hilversum NL

Friday, September 26th, 2014

Stiftskirche
Femme Fatale - 20.00
Saarbrücken
GER

Pera Ensemble

Wednesday, September 24th, 2014

Muziek in Haus
Scroll Ensemble
Torendael
Amsterdam

Tuesday, September 23rd, 2014

Varazdin Baroque Festival
Femme Fatale - 20.00
Concert Hall of the Croatian National Theater
Varazdin
Croatia

With Pera Ensemble

Thursday, September 18th, 2014

Muziek in Huis
Scroll Ensemble
Sophia Revalidatie
Den Haag
NL

Wednesday, September 17th, 2014

Muziek in Huis
Scroll Ensemble
Westerhaven
Hoorn

Sunday, September 7th, 2014

Utrecht Fringe
Bach's Workshop - 15.30
Huis Theaterzaal
Utrecht
NL

With Scroll Ensemble

Tuesday, September 2nd, 2014

Utrecht Early Music Festival
Baroque Dance Workshop - 10.00-13.00
Tivoli Vredenburg
Utrecht
NL

With Scroll Ensemble, playing for baroque dance workshop led by Rachel Faar.
2nd, 3rd 4th and 5th Sept. from 10.00-13.00.

Sunday, August 17th, 2014

Nordic Early Keyboard Festival
Premiere of "Preludes on the Four Elements" - 18.00
Orthodox Church
Kuopio
Finland

Performed by Anna Maria McElwain (clavichord)

Saturday, July 26th, 2014

Summertime Festival
Bach's Workshop - 15.10
Grote Markt
The Hague
NL

With Scroll Ensemble

Tuesday, June 10th, 2014

Muziek in Huis
Scroll Ensemble
Hof van Batenstein
Vianen
NL

Monday, June 9th, 2014

Muziek in Huis
Scroll Ensemble
De Buitenhof
Amsterdam, NL

Wednesday, June 4th, 2014

Muziek in Huis
Scroll Ensemble
Zonnehuis Amstelveen

Sunday, May 25th, 2014

Jüdisches Museum Osnabrück
Simkhat Hanefesh
Osnabrück
GER

Yiddish Baroque

Wednesday, May 21st, 2014

Art Gallery Koenders Makelaardij
Early Music Jam Session - 18.00
2e Schuytstraat 164
Den Haag
NL

Scroll Ensemble with guest Nora Thiele (percussion)

Friday, April 18th, 2014

Grote Kerk Edam
Matthew Passion
Edam
NL

with northern consort

Saturday, March 29th, 2014

Kasteel Aerwinkel
A 14th Century Passion according to John - 15.00
NL

Gregorian chant reconstruction of the St. John Passion in the first English translation by John Wycliffe.

Rebecca Stewart (musical direction, Turba), Jonatan Alvarado (Jesus) Bram Verheijen (Evangelist), Nuno Atalaia (Pilate, recorder) James Hewitt (Peter, Turba, tenor 'rebab', composer of Victimae Paschali)

Saturday, March 15th, 2014

English Church
A 14th CEntury Passion according to St. John - 20.00
Ary van der Spuyweg 1
The Hague
NL

Gregorian chant reconstruction of the St. John Passion in the first English translation by John Wycliffe.

Rebecca Stewart (musical direction, Turba), Jonatan Alvarado (Jesus) Bram Verheijen (Evangelist), Nuno Atalaia (Pilate, recorder) James Hewitt (Peter, Turba, tenor 'rebab', composer of Victimae Paschali)

Tuesday, February 11th, 2014

Alten Synagogue Erfort
Simkhat Hanefesh - 20.00
Erfort
GER

Yiddish Baroque

Saturday, December 14th, 2013

Aa Kerk
Christmas Oratorio - 16.00
Groningen
NL

Luthers Bach Ensemble

Friday, December 13th, 2013

Martinikerk
Christmas Oratorio - 20.00
Bolsward
NL

Luthers Bach Ensemble

Wednesday, November 27th, 2013

Museum Vleeshuis Antwerp
A Bull in Antwerp - 15.00
Vleeshouwersstraat 38
Antwerp
BE

With Scroll Ensemble. Programme based around English composer John Bull.

Monday, November 25th, 2013

Boskantkerk
A Bull in Antwerp - 20.30
Den Haag
NL

Scroll Ensemble

Sunday, November 10th, 2013

Katowice Conservatoire
Bach's Workshop
Katowice
PL

With Scroll Ensemble. Improvisations around Bach- toccata, fugue, Goldberg variations.

Wednesday, November 6th, 2013

Bydgoszcz Conservatoire
Improvisation workshop

Pol

Tuesday, November 5th, 2013

Bydgoszcz Conservatoire
Improvisation workshop

Pol

Sunday, November 3rd, 2013

Museum Geelvink
Amsterdam Virtuosi - 16.00
Amsterdam
NL

With Ireen Thomas, baroque lute and romatic guitar.
Works by De Fesch, Hellendaal, Locatelli, Mozart and Paganini.

Sunday, October 27th, 2013

Haagse Kunstkring
Amsterdam Virtuosi - 14.00
Denneweg 64
Den Haag
NL

With Ireen Thomas, baroque lute and romatic guitar.

Thursday, October 17th, 2013

Schloss Horst
Simkhat Hanefesh - 20.00
Gelsenkirchen
Ger

Yiddish Baroque

Thursday, October 3rd, 2013

juedisches Weltkulturerbe
Simkhat Hanefesh - 20.00
Worms
Ger

Yiddish Baroque

Sunday, September 29th, 2013

jüdischen Kulturwoche
Simkhat Hanefesh
Halle

Yiddish Baroque music

Sunday, September 22nd, 2013

Leipzig Improvisation Festival
Baroque Dance Ball

Ger

September 19th-22nd.
Scroll Ensemble.

Tuesday, September 3rd, 2013

Kloosterkerk
Curious Partitas - 12.30
Den Haag
NL

Scroll Ensemble

Saturday, August 31st, 2013

Kapitaal
Curious Partitas - 11.00
Utrecht

Scroll Ensemble. Programme based around Froberger

Saturday, August 31st, 2013

Pandhof
Amsterdam Virtuosi - 14.00
Utrecht
NL

With Ireen Thomas (lute)

Friday, August 30th, 2013

Zuylenspiegel
Amsterdam Virtuosi - 14.00
Utrecht
NL

With Ireen Thomas (lute)

Wednesday, July 10th, 2013

Oude Kerk Amsterdam
Oude Meesters van Amsterdam - 15.00

NL

Music by composers of Amsterdam: Sweelinck, Peterson, Schop, Schenk. With Iason Marmaras, Organ.

Saturday, June 22nd, 2013

Festival Classique
Adam en Eva - 14.00
Den Haag
NL

Scroll Ensemble with writer Guus Kuijer

Saturday, June 22nd, 2013

English Church
Baroque Dance evening - 20.00
Ary van der Spuyweg 1
The Hague
NL

With Scroll Ensemble and Rachel Farr (Dance).

Sunday, June 16th, 2013

Haendel Festspiele
Femme Fatale - 11.00
Halle
Ger

With Pera Ensemble.

Friday, May 24th, 2013

Huis te Poort
Boexvootje - 20.15
Rotterdam
NL

Improvisations based on 17th Century composer Van Eyke with the Scroll Ensemble.

Sunday, April 28th, 2013

Noorderkerk
King Arthur - 20.00
Schuytstraat
Den Haag
NL

Scroll Ensemble with choir Haga Sonare, including music from King Arthur by Purcell.

Friday, March 29th, 2013

Grote Kerk Edam
St. Matthew Passion
Edam
NL

With Northern Consort

Sunday, March 10th, 2013

St. Willibrordkerk
A 14th Century Passion according to St. John - 14.00
Minrebroederstraat 21
Utrecht 3512 GS
NL

Gregorian chant reconstruction of the St. John Passion in the first English translation by John Wycliffe.

Rebecca Stewart (musical direction, Turba), Kaspar Kröner (Jesus) Bram Verheijen (Evangelist), Robert de Bree (Pilate, recorder) James Hewitt (Peter, Turba, tenor 'rebab', composer of Victimae Paschale)

Sunday, March 3rd, 2013

St. Adelbertabdij
A 14th Century Passion according to John
Egmond

Sunday, February 24th, 2013

St Willibrorduskerk
A 14th Century Passion according to John - 16.00
Deurne 5750 AB
NL

Saturday, February 16th, 2013

Orgelpark
O Solitude - 20.15
Gerard Brandtstraat 26
Amsterdam 1054 JK
NL


Scroll Ensemble with Guus Janssen (organ) and Marie Guilleray (voice).  Improvisations around Henry Purcell combining past and present.

Wednesday, November 21st, 2012

Zaal 100, Trytone
Royal Improvisers Orchestra
Amsterdam
NL

Saturday, November 10th, 2012

English Church
Scroll Ensemble - 20.00
Ary van der Spuyweg 1
The Hague
NL

Scroll Ensemble plays O Waly Waly with Rebecca Stewart (voice) and La Folia with Rachel Farr (baroque dance).

Thursday, October 11th, 2012

Studio Loos
DaMu - 20.30
De Constant Rebequeplein 20B
Den Haag 2518RA
NL

Free improvisation with music and space.

Saturday, October 6th, 2012

Together Now Festival
Grounds and Dance - 18.15
Dr Anton Philipzaal
Den Haag
NL

Scroll Ensemble improvises on grounds with dancers.

Monday, October 1st, 2012

Bimhuis
Grounds and Dance - 20.30
Amsterdam
NL

Scroll Ensemble improvises on ground basses together with dancers.

Saturday, September 22nd, 2012

Bach Festival Dordrecht
Bach Cantatas - 17.00
Wilhelminakerk Blekersdijk 41
Dordrecht 2211LD
NL

With Jorn Boysen and Musica Poetica

Saturday, September 8th, 2012

Dansmakers Amsterdam
Tierkreis - 20.30
Gedempt Hamerkanaal 203-205
Amsterdam
NL

Friday, September 7th, 2012

Dansmakers Amsterdam
Tierkreis - 20.30
Gedempt Hamerkanaal 203-205
Amsterdam
NL

Dance Project with choreographer Matteo Graziano based on Tierkreis by Stockhausen.

Wednesday, August 29th, 2012

Utrecht Fringe
Flights of Fancy- A Byrd Extravaganza - 14.00
Rasa Utrecht NL

Scroll Ensemble

Sunday, August 5th, 2012

Weimar Yiddish Summer
Dance Music Orchestra Workshop
Weimar
Germany

July 29th- August 5th:  leading a project with Renaissance and Yiddish dance music, performed with dancers in conjunction with a dance workshop.

August 7th-14th:  teaching historical improvisation in the 'advanced instrumental workshop'.

Monday, June 11th, 2012

Muziek in Huis
Scroll Ensemble
De Buitenhof
Amsterdam

Wednesday, June 6th, 2012

Zaal 100, Trytone
DaMu - 21.00
Amsterdam
NL

music/dance improvisation.

Saturday, May 19th, 2012

Posthoornkerk
ORDA Festival - 13.30
Haarlemmerstraat 126
Amsterdam 1013 EX
NL

Improvisations on La Monica, Passamezzo and Chaconne with the Scroll Ensemble.

Friday, May 11th, 2012

Manufaktur
Royal Improvisers Orchestra - 20.30
Hammerschlag 8
Schorndorf 73614
Ger

Sunday, April 29th, 2012

Agneskerk
Oranjeconcert 2012 - 15.00
Beeklaan 188
The Hague 2562 AP
NL
Price: 12 euros

Concert with the Scroll Ensemble in collaboration with the choir Haga Sonare, including 17th Century Dutch songs, improvisations on La Spagna, Pastorella, Passamezzo, and Chaconne, works by J.S.Bach, and movements from Carmina Burana by Carl Orff.

Friday, April 6th, 2012

Grote Kerk
J.S.Bach, St. Matthew Passion - 19.30
Edam 1135 ZK
The Netherlands

With the Northern Consort

Saturday, March 17th, 2012

Noorderkerk
Bonocini, La Nemica d'Amore - 14.00
Noordermarkt 44
Amsterdam 1015 NA
The Netherlands

With Marco Vitale and Contrasto Armonico.

Thursday, March 15th, 2012

Paleiskerk
Bonocini, La Nemica d'Amore - 20.15
Paleisstraat 8
Den Haag 2514 JA
The Netherlands

With Marco Vitale and Contrasto Armonico.

Sunday, March 11th, 2012

Oude Kerk Amsterdam
A 14th Century Passion according to St John - 15.00

NL

Project with Rebecca Stewart

Saturday, October 22nd, 2011

English Church
Les Oisseaux Réunis - 20.15
The Hague
NL

Music featuring birdsong, with Allison Smith, Oboe, Christian Gutierrez theorbo.

Saturday, September 17th, 2011

Leipzig Improvisation Festival
Opening Altemusik-Jamsession
Leipzig
Ger

Improvisations on renaissance dances with the Scroll Ensemble.
Improvised fugue, suite, and Pasquini continuo sonatas with Eckhart Kuper and Alexander Grychtolik (harpsichord)

Wednesday, August 31st, 2011

Utrecht Fringe
Zanetti Dances - 15.30
Rasa
Utrecht
NL

improvisations on renaissance dances with the Scroll Ensemble.

Wednesday, July 6th, 2011

St Pauls Church
La Folia - 19.30
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Eng

With Peter Martin, Lute. Works by Castello, Marini, Walther, Biber, Corelli and Vivaldi.

Sunday, June 26th, 2011

Fonteinkerk
Cantata Service - 16.30
Voorburg
NL

Buxtehude, Schutz, Cima

Saturday, June 18th, 2011

Festival Classique
Les Oiseaux Réunis - 16.00
The Hague
NL

Live Broadcast on the Dutch Radio 4 programme "VIRUS"

Friday, April 22nd, 2011

Grote Kerk Edam
Matthew Passion
Edam
NL

Northern Consort

Sunday, April 17th, 2011

Muziek Gebauw aan het Ij
Chromatic Prelude and Fugue
Amsterdam
NL

Premiere of Chromatic Prelude and Fugue. Ere Lievonen, organ.

Friday, April 15th, 2011

Pelgrimvaderskerk Rotterdam
Stabat Mater - 20.00

NL

Rotterdams Barok Ensemble with Chris Pauw

Saturday, April 9th, 2011

Nederlands Hervormde Kerk Den Bosch
St. John Passion

NL

Northern Consort

Sunday, March 20th, 2011

Museum Geelvink
Boexvootje - 16.45
Amsterdam
NL

Improvisations based on music by the 17th Century composer Van Eyke, with the Scroll Ensemble.

Thursday, March 17th, 2011

Barthkapel
Boexvootje - 20.15
The Hague
NL

Improvisations based on music by 17th Century composer Van Eyke.

Saturday, March 12th, 2011

Oud Katholieke Kerk
Violin music of the 17th Century - 20.15
Haarlem
NL

With Iason Marmaras: organ. Works by Castello, Marini, Walther, and Biber.

Monday, February 28th, 2011

English Church
O Solitude - 20.00
The Hague
NL

Scroll Ensemble, with Guus Janssen (organ), performs improvisations around Purcell.

Wednesday, February 23rd, 2011

Martin Luther Kerk
O Solitude - 20.00
Amsterdam
NL

Scroll Ensemble, with Guus Janssen (organ), performs improvisations around Purcell.

Saturday, December 18th, 2010

Antoniouskathedral
King of Kings - 20.00
Breda
NL

Northern Consort

Friday, December 17th, 2010

N.H.Kerk
King of Kings - 20.00
Den Bosch
NL

Northern Consort

Saturday, December 11th, 2010

Oosterkerk
B Minor Mass - 20.00
Hoorn
NL

Haags Vocaal ensemble conducted by Chris Pouw.

Friday, December 10th, 2010

Pieterskerk
B minor Mass
Utrecht
NL

Haags Vocaal Ensemble conducted by Chris Pouw.

Saturday, November 20th, 2010

English Church
Handel and the French Suite - 20.00
The Hague
NL

With Iason Marmaras (organ), and Mark Dupere (cello)

Monday, November 15th, 2010

Fundación Juan March
Músicas Para El Buen Morir - 19.00
Madrid
Spa

Contrasto Armonico

Sunday, October 17th, 2010

Museum Oud Overschie
Les Oisseux Réunis - 12.00
Rotterdam
NL

Music featuring birdsong, with Allison Smith (oboe), Christian Gutierrez (theorbo).

Friday, September 24th, 2010

Zeebelt Theatre
Opera 'U' - 20.30
The Hague
NL

Klingon opera

Saturday, September 11th, 2010

Huis te Poort
Aminta e Fillide
Rotterdam
NL

Contrasto Armonico

Saturday, August 28th, 2010

Utrecht Fringe, St Catherine Convant
Boexvootje - 15.30
Utrecht
NL

Improvisations based on 17th century composer Van Eyke.

Friday, June 25th, 2010

Lucent Danstheater
La Clemenza di Tito - 20.00
The Hague
NL

Conducted by Richard Egarr

Thursday, June 24th, 2010

Triumphatorkerk
Solo Bach - 12.30
The Hague
NL

Bach: G minor Sonata, C major Sonata. James Hewitt: Bulgarian Etude.

Friday, June 4th, 2010

Bimhuis
Royal Improvisers Orchestra - 20.30
Amsterdam
NL

Sunday, April 25th, 2010

Kruispunt
Dido and Aeneas - 15.30
voorschoten

NL

Vox Clara, conducted by Maria Rosenmuller.

Monday, March 29th, 2010

Korzo Theatre
Mondrian Suite - 19.30
The Hague
NL

Mondrian Suite by James Hewitt performed by Janet Forbes (recorder) and Ere Lievonen (piano).

Thursday, March 25th, 2010

Felix Meritus
Handel: Armida Abbandonata
Amsterdam
NL

With Contrasto Armonico

Sunday, March 21st, 2010

Pieterskerk
Theile Passion - 15.00
Utrecht
NL

Passie Voor Passen, conducted by Dirkjan Horringa.

Saturday, March 20th, 2010

English Church
Theile Passion - 20.15
Amsterdam
NL

Passie Voor Passen, conducted by Dirkjan Horringa.

Friday, March 19th, 2010

Oud Katholieke Kerk
Theile Passion - 20.15
The Hague
NL

Passie Voor Passen, conducted by Dirkjan Horringa.

Sunday, February 28th, 2010

Museum Oud Overschie
Odyssius Journey - 20.15
Rotterdam
NL

Scroll Ensemble performs Telemann, improvised fugue and suite, Paths to Mount Everest by James Hewitt

Monday, February 15th, 2010

The Nutshuis
Modello Ensemble - 19.30
The Hague
NL

Pavan and Galliard- Sinfonia in G by James Hewitt performed by Modello Ensemble, conducted by Ezequiel Menalled.

Friday, February 12th, 2010

Oude Kerk
Bach and Contemporaries - 20.00
Soest
NL

Amer Consort directed by Dirkjan Horringa.

Sunday, November 15th, 2009

Vlaardingen Museum
Songs of Innocence - 16.00
Vlaardingen
NL

Song Cycle by James Hewitt for the Scroll Ensemble.

Saturday, November 14th, 2009

English Church
Songs of Innocence - 20.00
Ary van der Spuyweg 1
The Hague
NL

Song Cycle by James Hewitt for the Scroll Ensemble.

Wednesday, October 21st, 2009

St Peters Church
Music of the Italian and English Baroque - 20.00
Barford
Eng

With Mark Dupere (cello) and Chris Farr (harpsichord)

Saturday, September 5th, 2009

Utrecht Fringe
Venetian Echos - 11.00
Rasa
Utrecht
NL

Scroll Ensemble

Wednesday, September 2nd, 2009

Utrecht Early Music Festival
Handel: Roman Cantatas - 13.00
Geertekerk
Utrecht
NL

Contrasto Armonico

Monday, August 31st, 2009

The Birth of Music
The Birth of Music
Royal Conservatoire
The Hague
NL

Premier of The Birth of Music for soprano, oboe and piano.

Next performance

Buy Scores on Tutti Music

Selection of  works for string quartet, violin, and choir available from Tutti Music.

Concerts and commissions

Enquiries welcome. 

Please contact